RUSSIA 2018 PIC OF THE DAY

Harry Kane England scores in added time to destroy Tunisian hope 2-1
Harry Kane England scores in added time to destroy Tunisian hope 2-1

Group A (Egypt, Russia, S. Arabia, Uruguay).

Th   14th  June   Russia   5-0   S Arabia         Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Fr    15th  June   Egypt     0-1    Uruguay        Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg.
Tu   19th  June   Russia   3-1      Egypt            Krestovsky Std. St Petersburg.
We 20th June    Uruguay  v      S Arabia         Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don
Mo 25th June    S Arabia  v     Egypt                Volgograd Arena, Volgograd
Mo 25th June    Uruguay  v     Russia              Samara Arena, Samara
Country W D L GD Pts
2 0 0 8-1 6
1 0 0 1-0 3
0 0 2 1-4 0
  0 0 1 0-5 0

Group B (Iran, Morocco, Portugal, Spain).

Fr  15th June     Morocco  0-1  Iran         Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg.
Fr  15th June     Portugal  3-3  Spain       Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi.
We 20th June   Portugal  Morocco      Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow.
We 20th June   Iran           v  Spain             Kazan Arena, Kaza.
Mo 25th June   Portugal  v  Iran                Mordovia Arena, Saransk.
Mo 25th June   Spain        v  Morocco       Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad. 
Country W D L GD Pts
1 0 0 1-0 3
0 1 0 3-3 1
0 1 0 3-3 1
0 0 1 0-1 0

Group C (Australia, Denmark, France, Peru).

Sa  16th June     France     2-1  Australia        Kazan Arena, Kazan.
Sa 16th June      Peru         0-1 Denmark        Mordovia Arena, Saransk.
Th 21st June      Denmark  v  Australia          Samara Arena, Samara.
Th 21st June      France       v  Peru                    Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg.
Tu 26th June    Australia   v  Peru                    Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi.
Tu 26th June    Denmark  v  France                Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

FRANCE

Country W D L GD Pts
1 0 0 2-1 3
1 0 0 1-0 3
0 0 1 1-2 0
0 0 1 0-1 0

Group D (Argentina, Croatia, Iceland Nigeria).

Sa  16th June     Argentina   1-1  Iceland      Otkrytie Arena, Moscow.
Sa  16th June     Croatia        2-0 Nigeria      Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad.
Th  21st June     Argentina   v  Croatia          Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Novgorod.
Fr  22nd June    Nigeria         v  Iceland          Volgograd Arena, Volgograd.
Tu 26th June     Iceland         v  Croatia          Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don.
Tu 26th June     Nigeria         v  Argentina     Krestovsky Stadium, St Petersburg
Country W D L GD Pts
1 0 0 2-0 3
0 1 0 1-1 1
0 1 0 1-1 1
0 0 1 0-2 0

Group E (Brazil, Costa Rica, Serbia, Switzerland).

Su  17th June   Costa Rica  0-1  Serbia                Samara Arena, Samara.
Su  17th June   Brazil           1-1 Switzerland    Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don.
Fr 22nd June   Brazil              v  Costa Rica          Krestovsky Stadium, St Petersburg.
Fr 22nd June   Serbia             v  Switzerland       Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad.
W 27th June    Serbia              v  Brazil                   Otkrytie Arena, Moscow.
W27th June     Switzerland  v  Costa Rica          Nizhny Novgorod Stadium.
Country W D L GD Pts
1 0 0 1-0 3
0 1 0 1-1 1
0 1 0 1-1 1
0 0 1 0-1 0

Group F (Germany, Korea, Mexico, Sweden).

Su   17th June     Germany 0-1  Mexico      Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow.
Mo 18th June     Sweden    1-0  S Korea      Nizhny Novgorod Stadium.
Sa   23rd June     S Korea      v    Mexico        Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don.
Sa   23rd June     Germany   v    Sweden       Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi.
We 27th June     S Korea      v    Germany     kazan Arena, Kazan.
We 27th June     Mexico       v    Sweden        Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg.
Country W D L GD Pts
1 0 0 1-0 3
1 0 0 1-0 3
0 0 1 0-1 0
0 0 1 0-1 0

Group G (Belgium, England, Panama, Tunisia).

Mo  18th June         Belgium  3-0   Panama    Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi.
Mo  18th June         Tunisia    1-2 England      Volgograd Arena, Volgograd.
Sa   23rd June          Belgium   v   Tunisia         Otkrytie Arena, Moscow.
Su  24th June          England    v   Panama        Nizhny Novgorod Stadium.
Th  28th June          England    v   Belgium       Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad.
Th  28th June          Panama     v   Tunisia        Mordovia Arena, Saransk
Country W D L GD Pts
1 0 0 3-0 3
ENGLAND 1 0 0 2-1 3
0 0 1 1-2 0
0 0 1 0-3 0

Group H (Colombia, Japan, Poland, Senegal).

Tu  19th June       Colombia   1-2   Japan        Mordovia Arena, Saransk.
Tu  19th June       Poland        1-2   Senegal    Otkrytie Arena, Moscow.
Su  24th June       Japan           v   Senegal         Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg.
Su  24th June       Poland        v   Colombia      Kazan Arena, Kazan.
Th  28th June       Japan          v   Poland            Volgograd Arena, Volgograd
Th  28th June       Senegal      v  Colombia       Samara Arena, Samara

 

Country W D L GD Pts
1 0 0 2-1 3
1 0 0 2-1 3
0 0 1 1-2 0
0 0 1 1-2 0
Games highlighted in Bronze are played at the same time eliminating match fixing.
 The Disgrace of Gijón is the name given to the 1982 Fifa World Cup match played between WEST GERMANY & AUSTRIA at the El Molinón stadium  Gijón, Spain, on 25 June 1982.
The match was the last game of group 2 with Algeria & Chile having played the day before. With the outcome of that match already decided, a win by one or two goals for WEST GERMANY  would result in both them and Austria qualifying at the expense of Algeria, who had beaten West Germany in the first game.
West Germany took the lead after 10 minutes, thereafter the remaining 80 minutes was characterized by few serious attempts by either side to score. Both sides were accused of match-fixing as they passed the ball around without either team tackling for the ball or shooting on net, it was disgraceful what the Germans pulled in 1982. It was the biggest ever spectacle of cheating by teams at a Fifa world.
As a result of this the final two games in each group are played simultaneously to eliminate match fixing
 For more on the games schedule consult Fifa. http://www.fifa.com/worldcup/matches/index.html#